Misheard lyrics quiz!

I’m late posting this one because the wedding was more important. Enjoy!

QUIZ

  1. Kick a chicken with it
  2. Shamu the mysterious whale
  3. She’s got electric b00bs. Her man has two! You know, I’d really like a magazine!
  4. Who ya gonna call? Those b*stards!
  5. We built this city on the wrong damn road.
  6. I catch nine trout. I put them in my mouth. I’m never gonna get more trout.
  7. If you wanna do my mother, You gotta get her a Benz…
  8. Dirty deeds and they’re done with sheep….
  9. The smell of fat chicks just puts a smile on my face.
  10. Man, it’s a hot one. Like seven midgets in the midday sun.

Answers

1. Gettin’ Jiggy Wit It by Will Smith

Real lyric: Gettin jiggy with it
Misheard: Kick a chicken with it

The story: My cousin heard me singing it and died laughing , then she clued me in to my dismay, all that time I thought I had the words right but didnt understand the meaning , like it was a slang meaning. Boy did I feel stupid.

2. Mysterious Ways by U2

Real lyric: She moves in mysterious ways
Misheard: Shamu the mysterious whale

The story: Every one laughed!

3. Bennie and the Jets by Elton John

Real lyric: She’s got electric boots, a mohair suit, you know I read it in a magazine…
Misheard: She’s got electric b00bs. Her man has two! You know, I’d really like a magazine!

The story: I was a freshman in college when I sang my version in front of my roommate. She laughed and told me I was mentally unstable, so I spent about ten minutes defending my interpretation until she looked up the real lyrics and showed them to me.

4. Ghostbusters by Ray Jr. Parker

Real lyric: Who ya gonna call? Ghostbusters!
Misheard: Who ya gonna call? Those b*stards!

The story: It was my dad, actually. He phoned a radio station to complain that they were playing this!

5. We Built This City by Starship

Real lyric: We built this city on rock and roll.
Misheard: We built this city on the wrong damn road.

The story: This is what my friend Rachel thought the words were.

6. Tubthumping by Chumbawamba

Real lyric: I get knocked down, but I get up again. You’re never gonna keep me down.
Misheard: I catch nine trout. I put them in my mouth. I’m never gonna get more trout.

The story: It was really just with family, but I felt like an idiot when singing it in front of people.

7 . Wannabe by Spice Girls

Real lyric: If you wannabe my lover, You gotta get with my friends
Misheard: If you wanna do my mother, You gotta get her a Benz…

The story: Rather not talk about it

8 . Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap by AC/DC

Real lyric: Dirty deeds and they’re done dirt cheap…
Misheard: Dirty deeds and they’re done with sheep….

The story: Actually, it wasn’t me, but a friend in high school who was singing along at the top of his lungs with the song while we were in a car.

9 . Suffragette City by David Bowie

Real lyric: This mellow-thighed chick just put my spine out of place.
Misheard: The smell of fat chicks just puts a smile on my face.

The story: I was singing karaoke on a first date. Needless to say, once he picked himself off the floor from laughing, there was never a second date.

10. Smooth by Santana

Real lyric: Man, it’s a hot one. Like seven inches from the midday sun.
Misheard: Man, it’s a hot one. Like seven midgets in the midday sun.

The story: I was singing karaoke on a first date. Needless to say, once he picked himself off the floor from laughing, there was never a second date.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s